1998 Reserve Fleet Inventory

Following is the April 1998 Reserve Fleet Inventory prepared by:-

US DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Maritime Administration

400 Seventh Street, S. W.

Washington, DC 20590

Prepared by:-Maritime Administration, Office of Ship Operations,

Division of Reserve Fleet

Abbreviations:-

BRF =Beaumont Reserve Fleet
JRRF =James River Reserve Fleet
SBRF =Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet

RRF-Breakbulk

GULF BANKER 1963 C3-S-37d BRF
GULF FARMER 1963 C3-S-37d BRF
GULF MERCHANT 1965 C3-S-37d BRF
GULF SHIPPER 1964 C3-S-37d BRF
GULF TRADER 1963 C3-S-37d BRF
BANNER 1960 C3-S-46a BRF
COURIER 1962 C3-S-46a BRF
CAPE JACOB 1962 C4-S-1u BRF
CAPE JOHN 1962 C4-S-1u BRF
PIONEER COMMANDER 1962 C4-S-57a BRF
PIONEER CONTRACTOR 1963 C4-S-57a BRF
PIONEER CRUSADER 1963 C4-S-57a BRF
CAPE CATAWBA 1960 C3-S-33a Cheatham Anx, VA
LAKE 1961 C3-S-33a JRRF
SCAN 1961 C3-S-33a JRRF
CAPE CARTHAGE 1963 C3-S-37c JRRF
CAPE CHALMERS 1962 C3-S-37c JRRF
CAPE COD 1962 C3-S-37c JRRF

CAPE JOHNSON 1962 C4-S-1u Baltimore
CAPE JUBY 1962 C4-S-1u JRRF
CAPE ALEXANDER 1962 C4-S-58a Baltimore
CAPE ANN 1962 C4-S-58a Baltimore
CAPE ARCHWAY 1962 C4-S-58a Baltimore
CAPE AVINOFF 1962 C4-S-58a Baltimore
CAPE ALAVA 1962 C4-S-58a JRRF
WRIGHT (T-AVB 3) 1970 C5-S-78a Baltimore
CAPE NOME 1969 C5-S-78a JRRF
NORTHERN LIGHT(T-AK 284)1961 C3-S-33a SBRF
CAPE BORDA 1967 C4-S-66a Alameda
CAPE BOVER 1967 C4-S-66a Alameda
CAPE BRETON 1967 C4-S-66a Alameda
CAPE BLANCO 1966 C4-S-66a Alameda
CAPE BON 1967 C4-S-66a SBRF
CAPE GIBSON 1968 C5-S-75a Alameda
CAPE GIRARDEAU 1968 C5-S-75a Alameda
CURTISS (T-AVB 1969 C5-S-78a Port Hueneme, CA

RRF-Auxiliary Crane Ship

DIAMOND STATE (T-ACS 7) 1961 C6-S-MA1xb Houston
EQUALITY STATE (T-ACS 8 1962 C6-S-MA1xb Houston
GOPHER STATE (T-ACS 4) 1969 C5-S-MA73c Guam
CORNHUSKER STATE(T-ACS 6) 1969 C5-S-MA73c NewportN
FLICKERTAIL STATE (T-ACS 5) 1970 C5-S-MA73c NewportN
BEAVER STATE (T-ACS 10) 1965 C6-S-60d Portland
GEM STATE (T-ACS 2) 1965 C6-S-MA1qd Alameda
GRAND CANYON STATE (T-ACS 2) 1966 C6-S-MA1qd Alameda
KEYSTONE STATE (T-ACS 1) 1966 C6-S-MA1qd Alameda
GREEN MOUNTAIN STATE (T-ACS 9) 1966 C6-S-MA60D Vancouver

RRF-Ro/Ro

CAPE TRINITY 1977 Dsl Houston
CAPE VICTORY 1984 Dsl Beaumont
CAPE VINCENT 1984 Dsl Beaumont
CAPE TAYLOR 1977 Dsl Houston
CAPE TEXAS 1977 Dsl Houston
CAPE KENNEDY 1978 Dsl NOrleans
CAPE KNOX 1978 Dsl NOrleans
CAPE LAMBERT 1973 Dsl Wilmington
CAPE LOBOS 1972 Dsl Wilmington
CAPE RAY 1977 Dsl Portsmouth
CAPE RACE 1977 Dsl Portsmouth
CAPE RISE 1977 Dsl Portsmouth
CAPE WASHINGTON 1982 Dsl Baltimore
CAPE WRATH 1982 Dsl Baltimore
CAPE EDMONT 1971 GO-Dsl Charleston
CAPE DIAMOND 1972 G1-Dsl Charleston
CAPE DOMINGO 1973 G1-Dsl Charleston
CAPE DECISION 1973 G1-Dsl Charleston
CAPE DUCATO 1972 G1-Dsl Charleston
CAPE DOUGLAS 1973 G1-Dsl Diego Garcia
COMET (T-AKR- 7) 1957 C3-ST-14a Alameda
METEOR (T-AKR 9) 1964 C4-ST-67a Alameda
CAPE INSCRIPTION 1976 C7-S-95a LongBeach
CAPE ISABEL 1976 C7-S-95a LongBeach
CAPE INTREPID (T-AKR 11) 1976 C7-S-95a Tacoma
CAPE ISLAND (T-AKR 10) 1977 C7-S-95a Tacoma
CAPE ORLANDO 1981 Dsl San Francisco
CAPE HENRY 1979 G2-Dsl Oakland
CAPE HUDSON 1979 G2-Dsl Oakland

CAPE HORN 1979 G2-Dsl Oakland
ADM. WM. M. CALLAGHAN (T-AKR) 1967 Gas Turbine San Francisco

RRF-Barge Carrier

CAPE FLORIDA 1971 C8-S-81b BRF
CAPE FAREWELL 1973 C9-s-81d BRF
CAPE FLATTERY 1973 C9-S-81d BRF
CAPE FEAR 1971 C8-S-81b SBRF

RRF-Heavy Lift

CAPE MENDOCINO 1972 C8-S-82a JRRF
CAPE MAY 1972 C8-S-82a NewportN
CAPE MOHICAN 1973 C8-S-82a Alameda

RRF-Product Tanker

MISSION CAPISTRANO 1970 Dsl/37K BRF
AMERICAN OSPREY (OPDS-2) 1958 Stm/34K Diego Garcia
MISSION BUENAVENTURA 1968 Stm/38k BRF
PETERSBURG (OPDS-4) 1963 Stm/50K BRF
MOUNT WASHINGTON(OPDS-5) 1962 Stm/50K Houston
POTOMAC (OPDS-1) 1957 T5-S-12a DGarcia
CHESAPEAKE (OPDS-3) 1964 Stm/50K San Francisco
NODAWAY (T-AOG 78) 1945 T1-M-BT2 Tsuneishi, JA
ALATNA (T-AOG 81) 1956 T1-MET-24a Tsuneishi, JA
CHATTAHOOCHEE(T-AOG 82) 1956 T1-MET-24a Tsuneishi, JA

RRF-Troopship

EMPIRE STATE (T-AP) 1962 S5-S-MA1ua Ft. Schuyler, NY
PATRIOT STATE (T-AP) 1963 S5-S1-MA49c Buzzrads Bay, MA

NDRF Retention-Breakbulk

BUYER 1960 C3-S-46a BRF
DEL MONTE 1968 C3-S-76a BRF
DEL VALLE 1968 C3-S-76a BRF
DEL VIENTO 1968 C3-S-76a BRF
BRINTON LYKES 1962 C5-S-37f BRF
OHIO 1944 T2-SE-A2(rebuilt)BRF
PRIDE 1960 C3-S-33a JRRF
SOUTHERN CROSS(T-AK 285) 1962 C3-S-33a JRRF
CAPE CANAVERAL 1963 C3-S-37c JRRF
CAPE CATOCHIE 1962 C3-S-37c JRRF
CAPE CLEAR 1963 C3-S-37c JRRF
MORMACWAVE 1962 C4-S-1u JRRF
AMERICAN RANGER 1965 C4-S-64a JRRF
SANTA LUCIA 1966 C4-S-65a JRRF
SHIRLEY LYKES 1962 C5-S-37f JRRF
SAVANNAH 1959 P2-N1-MA40a JRRF
MARSHFIELD (T-AK 282) 1944 VC2-S-AP3 JRRF
ADVENTURER 1960 C3-S-38a SBRF
AGENT 1960 C3-S-38a SBRF
AIDE 1960 C3-S-38a SBRF
AMBASSADOR 1960 C3-S-38a SBRF
BAY 1961 C3-S-46a SBRF
LINCOLN 1961 C4-S-1ab SBRF
DAWN 1963 C4-S-58a SBRF
AMERICAN RELIANCE 1965 C4-S-64a SBRF
SOLON TURMAN 1961 C5-S-37e SBRF

NDRF RETENTION-Containership

ALLISON LYKES 1964 C6-S-60c BRF
MAGALLANES 1965 C6-S-60c BRF
AMERICAN BANKER(T-ACS 11) 1962 C6-S-MA1xb JRRF

NDRF RETENTION Ro/Ro
BAYAMON 1970 Stm/Car Carrier JRRF

NDRF RETENTION-Heavy Lift

JOHN HENRY (HLS) 1978 C1-MT-123a BRF
JAMES MCHENRY (HLS-01) 1979 C1-MT-123a JRRF

NDRF RETENTION-Product Tanker

ADONIS 1966 Dsl/80K dwt BRF
MARYLAND 1963 Stm/27k dwt BRF
PRIDE 11 1959 Stm/30k dwt BRF
PENNSYLVANIA TRADER 1963 Stm/34k dwt BRF
LEXINGTON 1958 Stm/40k dwt BRF
MOUNT VERNON 1961 Stm/49k dwt BRF
MAUMEE (T-AOT 149) 1958 T5-S-12a BRF
AMERICAN EXPLORER (T-AO 165) 1958 T5-S-Rm2a BRF
SAGAMORE 1959 Dsl/3k dwt SBRF
SHOSHONE (T-AO 151) 1957 T5-S-12a SBRF

NDRF RETENTION-Troopship

GEN NELSON M WALKER (T-AP 125) 1945 P2-SE2-R1 JRRF
GEN EDWIN D PATRICK (T-AP 124) 1945 P2-SE2-R1 SBRF

NDRF RETENTION-Military Type

WOOD COUNTY (LST 1178) 1957 Navy Amphib JRRF
COMPASS ISLAND (YAG 56) 1953 Navy Aux JRRF

NDRF RETENTION-Other Type

TEXAS CLIPPER 11 (T-AGS-2) 1967 S3-M-MA153a Galveston
HARKNESS (T-AGS 32) 1967 S3-M-MA153b JRRF
STATE OF MAINE (T-AGS 40) 1989 S4-M-MA154b Castine
GOLDEN BEAR (T-AGS 39) 1987 S4-M-MA54a Vallejo

NDRF NON RETENTION-Breakbulk

MAINE 1944 T2-SE-A2-C BRF
HATTIESBURG VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 BRF
MAYO LYKES 1945 VC2-S-AP2 BRF
FURMAN (T-AK 280) 1945 VC2-S-AP3 BRF
MIRFAK (T-AK 271) 1957 C1-ME2-13a JRRF
MORMACGLEN 1961 C3-S-33a JRRF
VEGA (T-AK 286) 1961 C3-S-33a JRRF
CAPE CANSO 1962 C3-S-37c JRRF
CAPE CHARLES 1963 C3-S-37c JRRF
BUILDER 1962 C3-S-46a JRRF
EXPORT CHALLENGER 1963 C3-S-46b JRRF
EXPORT CHAMPION 1963 C3-S-46b JRRF
EXPORT COMMERCE 1963 C3-S-46b JRRF
MORMACDAWN 1965 C4-S-64a JRRF
MORMACMOON 1965 C4-S-64a JRRF
SANTA CRUZ 1966 C4-S-65a JRRF
SANTA ELENA 1966 C4-S-65a JRRF
SANTA ISABEL 1967 C4-S-65a JRRF
MARINE FIDDLER(T-AK 267 1945 C4-S-B5 JRRF
ARTHUR M HUDDELL 1943 EC2-S-C2 JRRF
RIGEL (T-AF 58) 1955 R3-S-A4 JRRF
WASHINGTON 1944 T2-SE-A2-C JRRF
AMERICAN VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 JRRF
CATAWBA VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 JRRF
WAYNE VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 JRRF
TULARE (TKA 112) 1956 C4-S-1b SBRF
AMERICAN RACER 1964 C4-S-64a SBRF
JEREMIAH OBRIEN 1943 EC2-S-C1 S.Fran
BARNARD VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
EARLHAM VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
HANNIBAL VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
OCCIDENTAL VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
PAN AMERICAN VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
QUEENS VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
RED OAK VICTORY(AK 235) 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
RIDER VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
SIOUX FALLS VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF
WINTHROP VICTORY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 SBRF

NDRF NON RETENTION-Product Tanker

BEAUJOLAIS 1954 Stm/29K dwt BRF
NAECO 1957 Stm/30K dwt BRF
MEACHAM 1957 Stm/31K dwt BRF
ALBERT E WATTS 1941 T2-S/17K dwt Mobile
HENRY ECKFORD(T-AO 192) 1989 40K dwt Oiler JRRF
NEMASKET (AOG 10) 1942 2K dwt Oiler SBRF
WABASH (AOG 4) 1942 2K dwt Oiler SBRF
FLORENCE 1954 Stm/27K dwt SBRF
CONNECTICUT 1958 Stm/38K dwt SBRF
GETTYSBURG 1957 Stm/39K dwt SBRF
MISSION SANTA YNEZ (T-AO 134) 1944 T3-SE-A2 SBRF

NDRF NON-RETENTION-Troopship

TEXAS CLIPPER 1944 P1-S1-DR1 BRF
STATE OF MAINE 1952 P2-S1-DN3 Mobile
PVT FRED C MURPHY 1945 VC2-S-AP2 BRF
STATE (AP 196) 1952 P2-S1-DW3 JRRF
GEN ALEX M PATCH (T-AP 122) 1943 P2-SE2-R1 JRRF
LAUDERDALE (APA-179) 1944 VC2-S-AP5 JRRF
GOLDEN BEAR (APA 21) 1940 C3-P&C SBRF
GEN JOHN POPE (T-AP110) 1943 P2-S2-R2 SBRF

NDRF NON-RETENTION-Military Type

DUTTON (T-AGS 22) 1945 VC2-S-AP2 BRF
SPHINX (ARL 24) 1944 Cable Layer JRRF
LORAINE COUNTY (LST 1177) 1958 Navy Amphib JRRF
SUFFOLK COUNTY (LST 1173) 1957 Navy Amphib JRRF
DONNER (LSD 20) 1945 Navy LdgDock JRRF
SPIEGEL GROVE (LSD 32) 1956 Navy LdgDock JRRF
PROTECTOR (AGR 11) 1945 Z-EC2-S-C5 JRRF
H H HESS (T-AGS 38) 1965 C4-S-1sa SBRF
TIOGA COUNTY (LST 1158) 1953 Navy Amphib SBRF
WAHKIAKUM COUNTY (LST 1162) 1953 Navy Amphib SBRF
NEREUS (AS 17) 1945 Navy Repair SBRF

NDRF NON-RETENTION-Other Types

MIZAR (T-AGOR 11) 1957 C1-ME2-13a JRRF
NORTHWIND (WAGB 282) 1945 Icebreaker JRRF
LYNCH (T-AGOR 7) 1965 Ocean Surv JRRF
ALBERT J MYER (T-ARC 6) 1945 S3-S2-BP1 JRRF
NEPTUNE (T-ARC 2) 1945 S3-S2-BP1 JRRF
CRANDALL (YHLC 2) 1943 SalvgBrg Hvy JRRF
CRILLEY (YHLC 1) 1943 SalvgBrg Hvy JRRF

NAVY RETENTION-Product Tanker

ANDREW J HIGGINS (T-AO 190) 1987 40K dwt Oiler SBRF

NAVY RETENTION-Other Type

AFDM 2 1942 Navy Drydock BRF
ALAMOGORDO 1944 Navy Drydock JRRF
SUSTAIN 1944 Navy Drydock JRRF
SAN ONOFRE (ARD 30) 1944 Navy Drydock SBRF
YC 832 Open Barge SBRF
YC 1471 Open Barge SBRF
YSR 6 Sludge Barge SBRF

NAVY NON-RETENTION-Breakbulk

MAUNA KEA (AE 22) 1957 Navy Cargo SBRF

NAVY NON-RETENTION-Product Tanker

BENJAMIN ISHERWOOD (T-AO 191) 1988 40K dwt Oiler JRRF
MISSISSINEWA (T-AO 144) 1954 Navy Oiler JRRF
NEOSHO (T-AO 143) 1953 Navy/24K Oiler JRRF
SAUGATUCK (T-AOT 75) 1943 T2-SE-A1 JRRF
PAWCATUCK (T-AO 108) 1946 T2-SE-A2-J JRRF
TRUCKEE (T-AO 147) 1955 T2-SE-A2-J JRRF
CALOOSAHATCHEE (AO 98) 1945 T3-S2-A1 JRRF
WACCAMAW (T-AO 109) 1946 T3-S2-A3-J JRRF
CANISTEO (AO 99) 1945 T3-S2-A7-J JRRF
PONCHATOULA (T-AO 148) 1955 Navy Oiler SBRF
ROANOKE (AOR 7) 1974 Navy Oiler SBRF
WABASH (AOR 5) 1970 Navy Oiler SBRF
WICHITA (AOR 1) 1968 Navy Oiler SBRF
HASSAYAMPA (T-AO 145) 1955 Navy Oiler SBRF
KAWISHIWI (T-AO 146) 1955 Navy Oiler SBRF
TALUGA (T-AO 62) 1943 T3-S2-A1S BRF
MISPILLION (T-AO 105) 1945 T3-S2-A3 SBRF

NAVY NON-RETENTION-Troopship

GEN WILLIAM O DARBY (TX 510) 1945 P2-SE2-R1) JRRF

NAVY NON-RETENTION-Military Type

APL 57 1945 Barracks Crf JRRF
PRESERVER (ARS 8) 1943 Navy Salv Tug JRRF
JOSEPH DANIELS (CG 27) 1963 Navy CG JRRF
WILLIAM C LAWE (DD 763) 1945 Navy DD JRRF
CANOPUS (AS 34) 1965 Navy Repair JRRF
HOWARD W GILMORE (AS 16) 1943 Navy Repair JRRF
HUNLEY (AS 31) 1962 Navy Repair JRRF
ORION (AS 18) 1943 Navy Repair JRRF
VULCAN (AR 5) 1941 Navy Repair JRRF
YOSEMITE (AD 19) 1943 Navy Repair JRRF
OPPORTUNE (ARS 41) 1945 Navy Rescue JRRF
ORTOLON (ASR 22) 1969 Navy Rescue JRRF
PETREL (ASR 14) 1946 Navy Rescue JRRF
SUNBIRD (ASR 15) 1945 Navy Rescue JRRF
NEW ORLEANS (LPH 11) 1968 Navy Amphib SBRF

OKINAWA (LPH 3) 1962 Navy Amphib SBRF
ENGLAND (CG 22) 1962 Navy CG SBRF
FOX (CG 23) 1964 Navy CG SBRF
GRIDLEY (CG 21) 1963 Navy CG SBRF
HALSEY (CG 23) 1962 Navy CG SBRF
HORNE (CG 30) 1964 Navy CG SBRF
JOUETT (CG 29) 1964 Navy CG SBRF
LEAHY (CG 16) 1962 Navy CG SBRF
OKLAHOMA CITY (CG 5) 1944 Navy CG SBRF
STERETT (CG 31) 1964 Navy CG SBRF
WILLIAM H STANDLEY (CG 32) 1964 Navy CG SBRF
JOHN PAUL JONES (DDG 32) 1956 Navy DDG SBRF
BAGLEY (FF 1069) 1971 Navy Frigate SBRF
LANG (FF 1060) 1969 Navy Frigate SBRF
LOCKWOOD (FF 1064) 1970 Navy Frigate SBRF
MEYERKORD (FF 1058) 1967 Navy Frigate SBRF
FORT FISHER (LSD 427) 1952 Navy LdgDock SBRF
CONSTANT (MSO 427) 1952 Navy MineSwp SBRF
EXCEL (MSO 439) 1953 Navy MineSwp SBRF
SPERRY (AS 12) 1941 Navy Repair SBRF
BOLSTER (ARS 38) 1944 Navy Rescue SBRF
CLAMP (ARS 33) 1943 Navy Rescue SBRF
ASSURANCE (T-AGOS 5) 1985 Ocean Surv SBRF
TRIUMPH (T-AGOS 4) 1984 Ocean Surv SBRF

NAVY NON-RETENTION Other Type

GEN HOYT S VANDENBRG (T-AGM 10) 1944 C4-S-A1 JRRF
WATERFORD (ARD 5) 1942 Navy Drydock JRRF
ATAKAPA (T-ATF 149) 1944 Navy Ocn Tug JRRF
SENECA (T-ATF 91) 1943 Navy Ocn Tug JRRF
ROBERT CONRAD (T-AGOR 3) 1962 Ocean Surv JRRF
YO 228 Floating Crane SBRF
GLACIER (WAGB 4) 1953 Icebreaker SBRF
YTB 785 1966 LrgHarbrTug SBRF
MOCTOBI (ATF 105) 1944 Navy Ocn Tug SBRF
QUAPAW (ATF 110) 1944 Navy Ocn Tug SBRF
HOGA NavyYard Tug SBRF

TITLE X1-Product Tanker

FALCON LEADER 1982 T6-M-136a BRF

OTHER REIMBURSABLE-Military Type

ADVENTUROUS (T-AGOS 13) 1987 Ocean Survey JRRF

OTHER REIMBURSABLE-OtherTypes

STURGIS (MH-1a) 1945 Z-EC2-S-C5 JRRF
FIR (WLM 212) 1939 Buoy Tender SBRF
IRIS (WLB 395) 1943 Buoy Tender SBRF
NOAA BUOYS Met�logical SBRF

Total is 306 ships.

With present restrictions on ship demolitions, I think there will have
been few changes to the above.